Privacy Policy 

This Privacy Policy sets out how Gas Safety At Home Ltd uses and protects any information that you give us when you use our services or this website. Gas Safety At Home Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using our services or this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Gas Safety At Home Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1/05/2015.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode and preferences
  • other information relevant to customer requirements

What we do with the information we gather:

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • internal record keeping
  • providing the attending engineer/s with contact details for the provision of services to our customers
  • we may use the information to improve our services
  • we may periodically send promotional emails about new services, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided
  • from time to time we also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect Our Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard Certificate of Validation may be viewed here.

Cookies

We use Google Analytics to help us understand how you make use of our content and work out how we can things better. These cookies follow your progress through our website collecting anonymous data on where you have come from, which pages you visit and how long you spend on the site. this data is then stored by Google in order to create reports. these cookies do not store your personal data. the information generated by the cookie about your use of the website, including your IP address, may be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google may use this information for the purpose of evaluating you use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for us and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by Law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. The Google website contains further information about Analytics and a copy of Google's privacy policy. If you prefer not to receive cookies while browsing our website, you can set your browser to refuse all cookies that are stored on your computer, the above website will tell you how to do this. You do not need to have cookies turned on to use or navigate through our website although some functionality may be lost.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such site and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement appliacable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing  purposes.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at gassafetyathome2011@gmail.com
  • We will not distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen
  • You may request details of the personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to our correspondence address: 2 Magpie Close, Thatcham, Berkshire. RG19 3RZ 
  • If you believe that any information we are hold about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect

Call 01635 226393 or book on line

Email: gassafetyathome2011@gmail.com 

Company Registration: 7661270  © 2013 Gas Safety At Home Ltd. All Rights Reserved